Is Maui Moisture Coconut Oil Shampoo Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ppg-2 hydroxyethyl cocamide
- hexylene glycol
- glycerin
- peg-150 pentaerythrityl tetrastearate
- glycol distearate
ppg-2 hydroxyethyl cocamide
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Aqua/Water/Eau, Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Coco-Glucoside, Acrylates Crosspolymer-4, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut/Noix de Coco) Oil, Carica Papaya (Papaya/Papaye) Fruit Extract, Plumeria Alba Flower Extract, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut/Noix de Coco) Water, Polyquaternium-10, Polyquaternium-6, Coconut Acid, Glycol Distearate, Laureth-4, PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, PPG-2 Hydroxyethyl Cocamide, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Glycerin, Maltodextrin, Hexylene Glycol, Sodium Chloride, Citric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Benzoate, Phenoxyethanol, Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate, Sodium Sulfate, Parfum/Fragrance, Limonene, Coumarin
Check Maui Moisture Coconut Oil Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maui Moisture Coconut Oil Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Where to buy
Maui Moisture Coconut Oil Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


