Is Maui Moisture Coconut Oil Shampoo Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- hexylene glycol
- peg-150 pentaerythrityl tetrastearate
- glycerin
- glycol distearate
hexylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Aqua/Water/Eau, Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Coco-Glucoside, Acrylates Crosspolymer-4, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut/Noix de Coco) Oil, Carica Papaya (Papaya/Papaye) Fruit Extract, Plumeria Alba Flower Extract, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut/Noix de Coco) Water, Polyquaternium-10, Polyquaternium-6, Coconut Acid, Glycol Distearate, Laureth-4, PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, PPG-2 Hydroxyethyl Cocamide, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Glycerin, Maltodextrin, Hexylene Glycol, Sodium Chloride, Citric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Benzoate, Phenoxyethanol, Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate, Sodium Sulfate, Parfum/Fragrance, Limonene, Coumarin
Check Maui Moisture Coconut Oil Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maui Moisture Coconut Oil Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Where to buy
Maui Moisture Coconut Oil Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


