Is Maui Moisture Hair Care Conditioner Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate
  • glycerin
  • glycol distearate
  • cetyl alcohol

propylene glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Water (Aqua), Behentrimonium Chloride, Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Glycerin. PPG-3 Benzyl Ether Myristate, Steareth-20, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Water, Hibiscus Abelmoschus Flower/Seed Water, Passiflora Incarnata Fruit Extract, Citrullus Vulgaris (Watermelon) Fruit Extract, Undecane, Polyquaternium-47, Tridecane, Polyquaternium-37, Glycol Distearate, Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate, PPG-1 Trideceth-6, Isopropyl Alcohol, Citric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Benzoate, Fragrance (Parfum).

Check Maui Moisture Hair Care Conditioner against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy