Is MAUI ONION & GARLIC DRY ROASTED MACADAMIAS, MAUI ONION & GARLIC Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium silicate
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DRY ROASTED MACADAMIA NUTS, MAUI ONION AND GARLIC POWDER [ONION POWDER, SALT, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, PARSLEY, CANOLA OIL, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM SILICATE AND SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENTS)], MACADAMIA OIL.
Check MAUI ONION & GARLIC DRY ROASTED MACADAMIAS, MAUI ONION & GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAUI ONION & GARLIC DRY ROASTED MACADAMIAS, MAUI ONION & GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Planters Heart Healthy Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Planters Peanuts Dry Roasted Honey Roasted - 16 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
MAUI ONION & GARLIC DRY ROASTED MACADAMIAS, MAUI ONION & GARLIC is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


