Is Maui Onion Kettle Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavours
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy kettle-cooked chips deliver bold savory-sweet flavor with caramelized, slightly pungent notes and a robust, satisfying crunch. Shoppers commonly praise the intense seasoning and texture while noting occasional overpowering saltiness. Frequently used as a snack, party offering, sandwich accompaniment, or dip pairing for casual entertaining. Ideal for snacking and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: corn, sunflower, or canola oil), Sugars (sugar, dextrose), Salt, Dehydrated onion, Garlic powder, Natural flavours, Citric acid, Disodium inosinate, Disodium guanylate.

Check Maui Onion Kettle Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
GarlykkySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go