Is Maui Onion Kettle Chips Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy kettle-cooked chips deliver bold savory-sweet flavor with caramelized, slightly pungent notes and a robust, satisfying crunch. Shoppers commonly praise the intense seasoning and texture while noting occasional overpowering saltiness. Frequently used as a snack, party offering, sandwich accompaniment, or dip pairing for casual entertaining. Ideal for snacking and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: corn, sunflower, or canola oil), Sugars (sugar, dextrose), Salt, Dehydrated onion, Garlic powder, Natural flavours, Citric acid, Disodium inosinate, Disodium guanylate.

Check Maui Onion Kettle Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
GarlykkySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go