Is MAUI ONION POTATO CHIPS, MAUI ONION Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- autolyzed yeast extract and natural flavor
- dextrose
autolyzed yeast extract and natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, PEANUT OIL OR A BLEND OF PEANUT OIL AND CANOLA, CORN, OR SUNFLOWER OIL, DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED ONION, WHEY POWDER, SUGAR, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, TORULA YEAST, MALTODEXTRIN (DERIVED FROM CORN), SOYBEAN OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT AND NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check MAUI ONION POTATO CHIPS, MAUI ONION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAUI ONION POTATO CHIPS, MAUI ONION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
MAUI ONION POTATO CHIPS, MAUI ONION is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


