Is Mauna Loa Island Classic Assortment Gift Set 6ct / 4.83oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- resinous glaze
- milk
- honey
- honey roasted macadamias dry roasted macadamia nuts
- chocolate
- milk chocolate macadamias milk chocolate
- contains 2% or less of coffee, artificial flavor, milk chocolate macadamias milk chocolate
- dairy butter
- +2 more
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dry Roasted Macadamias Dry Roasted Macadamia Nuts, Sea Salt, Honey Roasted Macadamias Dry Roasted Macadamia Nuts, Sugar, Honey, Maltodextrin, Salt, Gum Acacia, Soy Lecithin, Maui Onion & Garlic Macadamias Dry Roasted Macadamia Nuts, Maui Onion And Garlic Powder (Onion Powder, Salt, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Spice, Yeast Extract, Soybean Oil, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Malic Acid, Natural Flavor), Corn Oil, Kona Coffee Glazed Macadamias Dry Roasted Macadamia Nuts, Corn Syrup Solids, Dairy Butter (Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of Coffee, Artificial Flavor, Milk Chocolate Macadamias Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla), Dry Roasted Macadamia Nuts, Resinous Glaze, Cornstarch
Check Mauna Loa Island Classic Assortment Gift Set 6ct / 4.83oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mauna Loa Island Classic Assortment Gift Set 6ct / 4.83oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mauna Loa Island Classic Assortment Gift Set 6ct / 4.83oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


