Is Mauna Loa Island Classic Assortment Gift Set 6ct / 4.83oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- resinous glaze
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dry Roasted Macadamias Dry Roasted Macadamia Nuts, Sea Salt, Honey Roasted Macadamias Dry Roasted Macadamia Nuts, Sugar, Honey, Maltodextrin, Salt, Gum Acacia, Soy Lecithin, Maui Onion & Garlic Macadamias Dry Roasted Macadamia Nuts, Maui Onion And Garlic Powder (Onion Powder, Salt, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Spice, Yeast Extract, Soybean Oil, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Malic Acid, Natural Flavor), Corn Oil, Kona Coffee Glazed Macadamias Dry Roasted Macadamia Nuts, Corn Syrup Solids, Dairy Butter (Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of Coffee, Artificial Flavor, Milk Chocolate Macadamias Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla), Dry Roasted Macadamia Nuts, Resinous Glaze, Cornstarch
Check Mauna Loa Island Classic Assortment Gift Set 6ct / 4.83oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mauna Loa Island Classic Assortment Gift Set 6ct / 4.83oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mauna Loa Island Classic Assortment Gift Set 6ct / 4.83oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


