Is Mavens Creamery Milk Chocolate Macaron Cheesecake Sandwich, Milk Chocolate Macaroni Cheesecake Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sour cream
- cultured cream
- heavy whipping cream
- carrageenan
- milk chocolate syrup
- cheese culture
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- glycerin
- +1 more
sour cream
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHEESECAKE CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR CORN STARCH), MILK CHOCOLATE SYRUP (SUGAR WATER, INVERT COCOA POWDER, EXTRACTS OF OREGANO, FLAXSEED AND PLUM (TO PRESERVE FLAVOR), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM), SEA SALT MACARON: POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, ALMOND FLOUR (ALMONDS), SUGAR, EGG WHITES, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, SPIRULINA EXTRACT, CHLOROPHYLLIN, GLYCERIN , ,
Check Mavens Creamery Milk Chocolate Macaron Cheesecake Sandwich, Milk Chocolate Macaroni Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mavens Creamery Milk Chocolate Macaron Cheesecake Sandwich, Milk Chocolate Macaroni Cheesecake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oreo Gluten Free Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


