Is Mavens Creamery Milk Chocolate Macaron Cheesecake Sandwich, Milk Chocolate Macaroni Cheesecake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured cream
  • heavy whipping cream
  • sour cream
  • milk chocolate syrup
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheesecake cream cheese

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

heavy whipping cream
sour cream
milk chocolate syrup

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESECAKE CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR CORN STARCH), MILK CHOCOLATE SYRUP (SUGAR WATER, INVERT COCOA POWDER, EXTRACTS OF OREGANO, FLAXSEED AND PLUM (TO PRESERVE FLAVOR), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM), SEA SALT MACARON: POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, ALMOND FLOUR (ALMONDS), SUGAR, EGG WHITES, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, SPIRULINA EXTRACT, CHLOROPHYLLIN, GLYCERIN , ,

Check Mavens Creamery Milk Chocolate Macaron Cheesecake Sandwich, Milk Chocolate Macaroni Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Mavens Creamery Milk Chocolate Macaron Cheesecake Sandwich, Milk Chocolate Macaroni Cheesecake | Spoonful