Is Mavens Creamery Milk Chocolate Macaron Cheesecake Sandwich, Milk Chocolate Macaroni Cheesecake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • cheese culture
  • heavy whipping cream
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheesecake cream cheese
  • glycerin
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • milk chocolate syrup

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sour cream
cultured cream
cheese culture

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESECAKE CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR CORN STARCH), MILK CHOCOLATE SYRUP (SUGAR WATER, INVERT COCOA POWDER, EXTRACTS OF OREGANO, FLAXSEED AND PLUM (TO PRESERVE FLAVOR), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM), SEA SALT MACARON: POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, ALMOND FLOUR (ALMONDS), SUGAR, EGG WHITES, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, SPIRULINA EXTRACT, CHLOROPHYLLIN, GLYCERIN , ,

Check Mavens Creamery Milk Chocolate Macaron Cheesecake Sandwich, Milk Chocolate Macaroni Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go