Is Mavens Pumpkin With Chocolate Soft Baked Biscotti, Pumpkin With Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GLUTEN FREE FLOUR (WHITE RICE FLOUR, CORNSTARCH. BROWN RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SORGHUM FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, XANTHAN GUM), EGGS, CITRIC ACID, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, BROWN SUGAR, PUMPKIN, PUMPKIN PIE SPICE, VANILLA, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, ŠODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE)
Check Mavens Pumpkin With Chocolate Soft Baked Biscotti, Pumpkin With Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mavens Pumpkin With Chocolate Soft Baked Biscotti, Pumpkin With Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
About this product
Cookie · Slice


