Is (MAX 2) Kroger® Cook-in-Bag Cajun Style Applewood Smoked Bacon Crusted Pork Tenderloin Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • applewood smoked bacon bits
  • spices
  • natural flavor

applewood smoked bacon bits

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Rubbed With: Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Topped With: Applewood Smoked Bacon Bits (Cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavorings, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite)

Check (MAX 2) Kroger® Cook-in-Bag Cajun Style Applewood Smoked Bacon Crusted Pork Tenderloin against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Pouch, Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchMeal PrepSandwich