Is (MAX 2) Kroger® Cook-in-Bag Steakhouse Style Pork Tenderloin Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork tenderloin
pork tenderloin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Tenderloin, Contains Up To 15% Solution of Water, Salt, Vinegar Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Rubbed With Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion
Check (MAX 2) Kroger® Cook-in-Bag Steakhouse Style Pork Tenderloin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (MAX 2) Kroger® Cook-in-Bag Steakhouse Style Pork Tenderloin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
KROGER, MEXICAN STYLE BLEND FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE
Twizzlers Pull 'N' Peel Cherry Flavored Licorice Style Low Fat Candy, Bag 14 oz
Oroweat Country Style Sourdough Bread, 24 oz, Sourdough Bread, Bag
Kroger® Country Style Hash Browns
Great Value Restaurant Style Lightly Salted White Corn Tortilla Chips, 13 oz Bag
About this product
Meat · Pouch


