Is (MAX 2) Kroger® Korean BBQ Style Pork Loin Backribs Cook-in-Bag Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dehydrated chicken broth
  • pork
  • natural flavors

dehydrated chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork, korean bbq style seasoning (sugar, salt, spices, onion & garlic powder, yeast extract, sesame seeds, maltodextrin, dehydrated mushroom, potassium chloride, natural flavors, dehydrated chicken broth, caramel color, molasses, sherry wine solids (contains sulfites), citric acid, distilled white vinegar)

Check (MAX 2) Kroger® Korean BBQ Style Pork Loin Backribs Cook-in-Bag against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetGarlicky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchGrilling