Is Max U Melt-Aways Milk Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 17% milk solids minimum
- whole milk powder
- nonfat milk powder
- milk chocolate
- gelatine
17% milk solids minimum
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
milk chocolate (78%) (sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, whole milk powder, nonfat milk powder, nonfat milk powder, emulsifier (soy lecithin), artificial flavouring (vanillin)), marshmallow (22%) (glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, water, gelatine, corn starch, artificial flavors (vanillin)). Milk chocolate contains 33% cocoa solids minimum and 17% milk solids minimum.
Check Max U Melt-Aways Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Max U Melt-Aways Milk Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


