Is Maximus Grape Isotonic Sports Drink 1L Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium lactate
  • sucrose

calcium lactate

Dietitian note

Lactate or calcium lactate (or e327) refers to the calcium salt of lactic acid. It may be derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sucrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Sucrose, Maltodextrin, Acidity Reg ulators (330, 331), Flavours, Potassium Citrate, M agnesium Sulphate, Sodium Chloride, Preservative ( 202), Calcium Lactate, Colours (123, 133).

Check Maximus Grape Isotonic Sports Drink 1L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Maximus Grape Isotonic Sports Drink 1L is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegan? Maximus Grape Isotonic Sports Drink 1L | Spoonful