Is Maxine's Burn Choc Mint Fudge Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cocoe butter
  • milk proteins
  • full cream powder
  • calcium caseinate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • lecithin

cocoe butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk proteins
full cream powder
calcium caseinate

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maxine's Protein Blend (whey Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate), Chocolate (maltitol, Full Cream Powder, Cocoe Butter, Cocoa Liquor, Lecithin, Flavour), Polydextrose, Glycerine, Inulin, Canola Oil, Glucose Syrup, Flavours, Fruitrim (fruit Juice, Natural Grain Dextrins), Cocoa, Phaseolamin, Hydroxy Citric Acid, Green Coffee Extract, L-camitine, Tapioca Starch, Sweeteners (955, 950). Contains: Milk Proteins And Soy Lecithin.

Check Maxine's Burn Choc Mint Fudge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Maxine's Burn Choc Mint Fudge is available at 1 retailer

Aussie Health

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast