Is Maxine's Heavenly Soft Baked Chocolate Chocolate Chunk Cookies Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Oat Blend [oats, Oat Flour, Out Fiber], Palm Fruit Oil*, Chocolate Chunks [organic Cane Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter], White Rice Flour, Organic Coconut Sugar, Dates, Organic Coconut Nectar, Water, Cocoa Powder, Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Gum Acacia, Flaxseed, Cocoa Extract, Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt, Baking Soda *roundtable On Sustainable Palm Oi [rspo] Certified. Contains: Tree Nuts [coconut]. Manufactured On Shared Equipment With Products Containing Peanuts.

Check Maxine's Heavenly Soft Baked Chocolate Chocolate Chunk Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeDippingOn The Go