Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Maxine's Heavenly Super Soft Mint Chocolate Chunk Cookies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Oat Blend (oats, Oat Flour, Oat Fiber), Palm Fruit Oil *, Chocolate Chunks (organic Cane Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter), White Rice Flour, Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Coconut Nectar, Dates, Water, Cocoa Powder, Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Gum Acacia, Flaxseed, Peppermint Extract, Sea Salt, Baking Soda. * Roundtable On Sustainable Palm Oil (rspo) Certified. Contains: Tree Nuts (coconut, Manufactured On Shared Equipment With Products Containing Peanuts.

Check Maxine's Heavenly Super Soft Mint Chocolate Chunk Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfastOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Maxine's Heavenly Super Soft Mint Chocolate Chunk Cookies | Spoonful