Is Maxines Ice Cream Mint Choc Chip - 48 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic egg yolk
  • organic nonfat milk
  • organic cream
  • organic milk
  • organic unsweetened chocolate
  • organic semi-sweet chocolate

organic egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Milk, Organic Cream, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Semi-sweet Chocolate (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Natural Vanilla Extract), Organic Egg Yolk, Organic Peppermint Extract, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Organic Sunflower, Safflower Oil, Organic Vanilla Extract

Check Maxines Ice Cream Mint Choc Chip - 48 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Maxines Ice Cream Mint Choc Chip - 48 Oz is available at 2 retailers

SafewayVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go