Is Max's Hot Dill Pickles Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Distilled Vinegar and Water, Salt, Oleoresin, Turmeric, Dill and other Spice Oils, Chilie Pepper, Calcium Chloride, Polysorbate 80, FD&C Yellow #5, Blue #1, and 1/10 of 1% Benzoate of Soda.

Check Max's Hot Dill Pickles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Whole

Flavor
TangySavorySpicyVinegary
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSide DishDipping