Is MAXWELL HOUSE Cafe Swiss Mocha Flavoured Instant Coffee Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk powder
- modified milk
- diglycerides
- artificial and natural flavour
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Instant Coffee, Cocoa Powder, Modified Milk, Maltodextrin, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Artificial And Natural Flavour, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Aluminosilicate, Skim Milk Powder, Silicon Dioxide, (C011h)
Check MAXWELL HOUSE Cafe Swiss Mocha Flavoured Instant Coffee against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAXWELL HOUSE Cafe Swiss Mocha Flavoured Instant Coffee in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
COFFEE MATE Peppermint Mocha Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
Starbucks Double Shot Energy Mocha Fortified Energy Coffee Drink 15 Fluid Ounce Can
Maxwell House International French Vanilla Café
International Delight Ready to Drink Mocha Iced Coffee, 64 fl oz Carton
Dunkin Donuts Iced Coffee Beverage Mocha Bottle - 13.7 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
MAXWELL HOUSE Cafe Swiss Mocha Flavoured Instant Coffee is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


