Is Maxwell House International French Vanilla Café Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Maxwell House International French Vanilla Cafe is a cafe-style beverage mix that is sugar-free and naturally and artificially flavored. It is part of the Maxwell House Naturally & Artificially Flavored line. The splash flavor of this beverage mix is vanilla. Unfortunately, there is no information provided about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Nondairy Creamer (corn Syrup Solids, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Sodium Caseinate (from Milk), Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor), Instant Coffee, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Silicon Dioxide. Contain Milk.

Check Maxwell House International French Vanilla Café against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

My favorite

I was so happy to find out i could still drink this after I got my diagnosis! Its the best cappichino.

tastysweet
Samalama
Samalama•Mar 6, 2021

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCoffee