Is Maxwell House International French Vanilla Café Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • 2% of natural and artificial flavor

2% of natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Maxwell House International French Vanilla Cafe is a cafe-style beverage mix that is sugar-free and naturally and artificially flavored. It is part of the Maxwell House Naturally & Artificially Flavored line. The splash flavor of this beverage mix is vanilla. Unfortunately, there is no information provided about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Nondairy Creamer (corn Syrup Solids, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Sodium Caseinate (from Milk), Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor), Instant Coffee, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Silicon Dioxide. Contain Milk.

Check Maxwell House International French Vanilla Café against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

My favorite

I was so happy to find out i could still drink this after I got my diagnosis! Its the best cappichino.

tastysweet
Samalama
Samalama•Mar 6, 2021

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCoffee