Is Maxwell House Vanilla Caramel Latte Vegan?

Description
Smooth, sweet cafe-style beverage mix offering pronounced vanilla and caramel notes, with a creamy mouthfeel and aromatic steam. Commonly used for quick at-home lattes or iced drinks; reviewers note easy mixing, consistent flavor, and convenience, while some mention sweetness level and occasional artificial aftertaste as frequent points of feedback overall.
Why it's not vegan
- from milk
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- 2% of natural and artificial flavor
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, sweet cafe-style beverage mix offering pronounced vanilla and caramel notes, with a creamy mouthfeel and aromatic steam. Commonly used for quick at-home lattes or iced drinks; reviewers note easy mixing, consistent flavor, and convenience, while some mention sweetness level and occasional artificial aftertaste as frequent points of feedback overall.
Ingredients
Sugar, Nondairy Creamer [corn Syrup Solids, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Sodium Caseinate (from Milk), Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor], Maltodextrin, Instant Coffee, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Cellulose Gum, Silicon Dioxide. Contains Milk
Check Maxwell House Vanilla Caramel Latte against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maxwell House Vanilla Caramel Latte in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Powder


