Is Maxwell House Vanilla Caramel Latte Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, sweet cafe-style beverage mix offering pronounced vanilla and caramel notes, with a creamy mouthfeel and aromatic steam. Commonly used for quick at-home lattes or iced drinks; reviewers note easy mixing, consistent flavor, and convenience, while some mention sweetness level and occasional artificial aftertaste as frequent points of feedback overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 2% of natural and artificial flavor
2% of natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, sweet cafe-style beverage mix offering pronounced vanilla and caramel notes, with a creamy mouthfeel and aromatic steam. Commonly used for quick at-home lattes or iced drinks; reviewers note easy mixing, consistent flavor, and convenience, while some mention sweetness level and occasional artificial aftertaste as frequent points of feedback overall.
Ingredients
Sugar, Nondairy Creamer [corn Syrup Solids, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Sodium Caseinate (from Milk), Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor], Maltodextrin, Instant Coffee, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Cellulose Gum, Silicon Dioxide. Contains Milk
Check Maxwell House Vanilla Caramel Latte against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maxwell House Vanilla Caramel Latte in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Powder


