Is Maya Kaimal Madras Curry Indian Simmer Sauce Peppery Coconut & Coriander Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 3 ingredients contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • tree nuts
  • coconut
  • extracted coconut
  • coconut cream

tree nuts

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Aromatic, mildly spicy simmer sauce with a smooth, slightly creamy texture and warm, layered flavors. Commonly used to simmer proteins and vegetables, enrich rice or grain bowls, and speed weeknight meal prep. Reviewers frequently note reliable seasoning, easy preparation, balanced heat, and versatile performance across dishes at home for families.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Calcium, Potassium, Water, Onion, Coconut Cream (extracted Coconut, Water), Tomato Paste (fresh Vine-ripened Tomatoes), Safflower Oil, Garlic, Ginger, Spices (including Turmeric), Sea Salt, Urad Dal Lentils, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Serrano Chili, Organic Tapioca Starch, Curry Leaves. Contains: Tree Nuts (coconut).

Check Maya Kaimal Madras Curry Indian Simmer Sauce Peppery Coconut & Coriander against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maya Kaimal Madras Curry Indian Simmer Sauce Peppery Coconut & Coriander is available at 11 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsThrive MarketWoolworthsAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
PepperySpicySavoryMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping