Is Maya Kaimal Madras Curry Indian Simmer Sauce Peppery Coconut & Coriander Gluten Free?

Description
Aromatic, mildly spicy simmer sauce with a smooth, slightly creamy texture and warm, layered flavors. Commonly used to simmer proteins and vegetables, enrich rice or grain bowls, and speed weeknight meal prep. Reviewers frequently note reliable seasoning, easy preparation, balanced heat, and versatile performance across dishes at home for families.

Description
Aromatic, mildly spicy simmer sauce with a smooth, slightly creamy texture and warm, layered flavors. Commonly used to simmer proteins and vegetables, enrich rice or grain bowls, and speed weeknight meal prep. Reviewers frequently note reliable seasoning, easy preparation, balanced heat, and versatile performance across dishes at home for families.
Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Calcium, Potassium, Water, Onion, Coconut Cream (extracted Coconut, Water), Tomato Paste (fresh Vine-ripened Tomatoes), Safflower Oil, Garlic, Ginger, Spices (including Turmeric), Sea Salt, Urad Dal Lentils, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Serrano Chili, Organic Tapioca Starch, Curry Leaves. Contains: Tree Nuts (coconut).
Check Maya Kaimal Madras Curry Indian Simmer Sauce Peppery Coconut & Coriander against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maya Kaimal Madras Curry Indian Simmer Sauce Peppery Coconut & Coriander in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS, RED BEANS & SPICES SIMMERED IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS
Patak's Tastes Of India Simmer Sauce, Tikka Masala Curry, 15-Ounce
MILD BUTTER CHICKEN CURRY SIMMER SAUCE, BUTTER CHICKEN
Maya Kaimal All Natural Butter Masala Medium Indian Simmer Sauce - 12.5 Oz
Private Selection™ Indian Inspired Tikka Masala Simmer Sauce
Where to buy
Maya Kaimal Madras Curry Indian Simmer Sauce Peppery Coconut & Coriander is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


