Is Maya Kaimal Tikka Masala Indian Simmer Sauce, 12.5 Ounce, Mild Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk non-gmo
  • unsalted butter
  • cream
  • cultured lowfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • milk

milk non-gmo

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

unsalted butter
cream
cultured lowfat milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste (Fresh Vine-ripened Tomatoes), Milk, Buttermilk (Cultured Lowfat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Cream, Safflower Oil, Ginger, Unsalted Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor), Spices (Including Paprika), Garlic, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Cilantro, Serrano Chili, Organic Tapioca Starch, Fenugreek Leaves, Contains: Milk Non-gmo

Check Maya Kaimal Tikka Masala Indian Simmer Sauce, 12.5 Ounce, Mild against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Maya Kaimal Tikka Masala Indian Simmer Sauce, 12.5 Ounce, Mild is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyRichTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping