Is Burman's Tikka Masala Simmer Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skimmed milk solids
  • cultured whole milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • yogurt culture
  • yogurt

skimmed milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A ready-to-use simmer sauce offering a warm, aromatic curry flavor and smooth, velvety texture. Commonly used to simmer with chicken, vegetables, or plant-based proteins and served over rice or with flatbread. Reviewers note consistent convenience, balanced spicing, and occasional comments about sweetness or salt levels, in home kitchens for weeknights.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato, Onion, Cream (milk), Yogurt (cultured Whole Milk, Skimmed Milk Solids, Yogurt Culture), Tomato Paste, Canola Oil, Food Starch - Modified, Contains 2% Or Less Of Spices, Sugar, Ginger, Salt, Paprika, Lactic Acid, Turmeric, Cumin Seeds, Paprika Oleoresin (color), Dried Cilantro Leaf, Mustard. Contains Milk. May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts.

Check Burman's Tikka Masala Simmer Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal Prep