Is MILD BUTTER CHICKEN A CREAMY TOMATO TO SIMMER SAUCE WITH ALMONDS & SMOKED PAPRIKA, MILD BUTTER CHICKEN Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • milk
  • contains 2% or less of butter, canola oil, spices
  • cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Provides a mild, savory profile with subtle smoky undertones and a rich, creamy mouthfeel; texture is smooth and velvety, easily coating various proteins. Commonly used to simmer with poultry or vegetables and served over rice or flatbread. Reviewers cite convenient preparation, consistent seasoning, gentle heat, and reliable, typical portion sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ONION, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, CREAM (MILK), FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF BUTTER, CANOLA OIL, SPICES (INCLUDES SMOKED PAPRIKA), GINGER, GARLIC, ONION POWDER, SALT, LACTIC ACID, PAPRIKA, GROUND ALMONDS, TAMARIND, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, ACETIC ACID.

Check MILD BUTTER CHICKEN A CREAMY TOMATO TO SIMMER SAUCE WITH ALMONDS & SMOKED PAPRIKA, MILD BUTTER CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

MILD BUTTER CHICKEN A CREAMY TOMATO TO SIMMER SAUCE WITH ALMONDS & SMOKED PAPRIKA, MILD BUTTER CHICKEN is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryNuttySmokyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping