Is MILD BUTTER CHICKEN A CREAMY TOMATO TO SIMMER SAUCE WITH ALMONDS & SMOKED PAPRIKA, MILD BUTTER CHICKEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • lactic acid
  • butter
  • contains 2% or less of butter, canola oil, spices

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Provides a mild, savory profile with subtle smoky undertones and a rich, creamy mouthfeel; texture is smooth and velvety, easily coating various proteins. Commonly used to simmer with poultry or vegetables and served over rice or flatbread. Reviewers cite convenient preparation, consistent seasoning, gentle heat, and reliable, typical portion sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ONION, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, CREAM (MILK), FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF BUTTER, CANOLA OIL, SPICES (INCLUDES SMOKED PAPRIKA), GINGER, GARLIC, ONION POWDER, SALT, LACTIC ACID, PAPRIKA, GROUND ALMONDS, TAMARIND, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, ACETIC ACID.

Check MILD BUTTER CHICKEN A CREAMY TOMATO TO SIMMER SAUCE WITH ALMONDS & SMOKED PAPRIKA, MILD BUTTER CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MILD BUTTER CHICKEN A CREAMY TOMATO TO SIMMER SAUCE WITH ALMONDS & SMOKED PAPRIKA, MILD BUTTER CHICKEN is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryNuttySmokyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping