Is MILD BUTTER CHICKEN CURRY SIMMER SAUCE, BUTTER CHICKEN Vegan?

Description
Mild, creamy sauce with subtle warm flavor notes and a smooth, velvety texture. Commonly used to simmer proteins or as a sauce for meals, heated for quick weeknight preparation. Customers report consistent flavor and ease of use, noting mild heat and occasional desire to adjust seasoning or thickness to taste.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy sauce with subtle warm flavor notes and a smooth, velvety texture. Commonly used to simmer proteins or as a sauce for meals, heated for quick weeknight preparation. Customers report consistent flavor and ease of use, noting mild heat and occasional desire to adjust seasoning or thickness to taste.
Ingredients
water, onion, tomato paste, sugar, cream (milk), butter, food starch-modified, contains 2% or less of canola oil, spices (including paprika), vinegar, ginger, onion powder, salt, garlic powder, smoked paprika, ground almonds, tamarind, paprika extractives (color), acetic acid
Check MILD BUTTER CHICKEN CURRY SIMMER SAUCE, BUTTER CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILD BUTTER CHICKEN CURRY SIMMER SAUCE, BUTTER CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 16 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 8 Oz
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Where to buy
MILD BUTTER CHICKEN CURRY SIMMER SAUCE, BUTTER CHICKEN is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


