Is MILD BUTTER CHICKEN CURRY SIMMER SAUCE, BUTTER CHICKEN Dairy Free?

Description
Mild, creamy sauce with subtle warm flavor notes and a smooth, velvety texture. Commonly used to simmer proteins or as a sauce for meals, heated for quick weeknight preparation. Customers report consistent flavor and ease of use, noting mild heat and occasional desire to adjust seasoning or thickness to taste.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy sauce with subtle warm flavor notes and a smooth, velvety texture. Commonly used to simmer proteins or as a sauce for meals, heated for quick weeknight preparation. Customers report consistent flavor and ease of use, noting mild heat and occasional desire to adjust seasoning or thickness to taste.
Ingredients
water, onion, tomato paste, sugar, cream (milk), butter, food starch-modified, contains 2% or less of canola oil, spices (including paprika), vinegar, ginger, onion powder, salt, garlic powder, smoked paprika, ground almonds, tamarind, paprika extractives (color), acetic acid
Check MILD BUTTER CHICKEN CURRY SIMMER SAUCE, BUTTER CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILD BUTTER CHICKEN CURRY SIMMER SAUCE, BUTTER CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 16 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 8 Oz
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Where to buy
MILD BUTTER CHICKEN CURRY SIMMER SAUCE, BUTTER CHICKEN is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


