Is Maya Kaimal Tikka Masala Indian Simmer Sauce, 12.5 Ounce, Mild Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- natural flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Paste (Fresh Vine-ripened Tomatoes), Milk, Buttermilk (Cultured Lowfat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Cream, Safflower Oil, Ginger, Unsalted Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor), Spices (Including Paprika), Garlic, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Cilantro, Serrano Chili, Organic Tapioca Starch, Fenugreek Leaves, Contains: Milk Non-gmo
Check Maya Kaimal Tikka Masala Indian Simmer Sauce, 12.5 Ounce, Mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maya Kaimal Tikka Masala Indian Simmer Sauce, 12.5 Ounce, Mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Maya Kaimal Tikka Masala Indian Simmer Sauce, 12.5 Ounce, Mild is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


