Is Maya Kaimal Tikka Masala Indian Simmer Sauce, 12.5 Ounce, Mild Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk non-gmo
  • cultured lowfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • unsalted butter
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk non-gmo
cultured lowfat milk
buttermilk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste (Fresh Vine-ripened Tomatoes), Milk, Buttermilk (Cultured Lowfat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Cream, Safflower Oil, Ginger, Unsalted Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor), Spices (Including Paprika), Garlic, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Cilantro, Serrano Chili, Organic Tapioca Starch, Fenugreek Leaves, Contains: Milk Non-gmo

Check Maya Kaimal Tikka Masala Indian Simmer Sauce, 12.5 Ounce, Mild against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Maya Kaimal Tikka Masala Indian Simmer Sauce, 12.5 Ounce, Mild is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyRichTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping