Is Burman's Tikka Masala Simmer Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk solids
  • cultured whole milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • lactic acid
  • yogurt culture
  • yogurt

skimmed milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A ready-to-use simmer sauce offering a warm, aromatic curry flavor and smooth, velvety texture. Commonly used to simmer with chicken, vegetables, or plant-based proteins and served over rice or with flatbread. Reviewers note consistent convenience, balanced spicing, and occasional comments about sweetness or salt levels, in home kitchens for weeknights.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato, Onion, Cream (milk), Yogurt (cultured Whole Milk, Skimmed Milk Solids, Yogurt Culture), Tomato Paste, Canola Oil, Food Starch - Modified, Contains 2% Or Less Of Spices, Sugar, Ginger, Salt, Paprika, Lactic Acid, Turmeric, Cumin Seeds, Paprika Oleoresin (color), Dried Cilantro Leaf, Mustard. Contains Milk. May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts.

Check Burman's Tikka Masala Simmer Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal Prep