Is Saffron Road Simmer Sauce Halal Lemongrass Basil Mild Heat - 7 Oz Vegan?

Description
A simmer sauce offering bright citrus-herb notes, mild heat and a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats proteins and vegetables well. Commonly used for quick stovetop braises, weeknight stir-fries, and as a finishing sauce. Reviewers cite convenience, aromatic flavor and family-friendly spice, with occasional remarks about sweetness, overall kitchen staple.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A simmer sauce offering bright citrus-herb notes, mild heat and a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats proteins and vegetables well. Commonly used for quick stovetop braises, weeknight stir-fries, and as a finishing sauce. Reviewers cite convenience, aromatic flavor and family-friendly spice, with occasional remarks about sweetness, overall kitchen staple.
Ingredients
Water, Coconut Milk (Coconut Cream, Water), Green Anaheim Pepper Puree, Ginger, Apple Juice Concentrate, Native Corn Starch, Lemongrass Puree (Lemongrass, Water), Cane Sugar And Contains 2% Or Less Of: Garlic, Lime Juice Concentrate, Thai Basil Puree (Thai Basil, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Olive Oil, Lime Juice, Salt), Sea Salt, Spices, Galangal, Xanthan Gum, Green Chili Pepper, Water, Green Chili Pepper
Check Saffron Road Simmer Sauce Halal Lemongrass Basil Mild Heat - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Saffron Road Simmer Sauce Halal Lemongrass Basil Mild Heat - 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
MILD BUTTER CHICKEN CURRY SIMMER SAUCE, BUTTER CHICKEN
MILD BUTTER CHICKEN A CREAMY TOMATO TO SIMMER SAUCE WITH ALMONDS & SMOKED PAPRIKA, MILD BUTTER CHICKEN
MILD MANGO CURRY ORIGINAL SIMMER SAUCE, MILD MANGO CURRY
Saffron Road Simmer Sauce Halal Korma Coconut Curry Mild Heat - 7 Oz
Saffron Road Frozen Entree Halal Vegetable Biryani Medium Heat - 10 Oz
Where to buy
Saffron Road Simmer Sauce Halal Lemongrass Basil Mild Heat - 7 Oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


