Is Maybelline Brow Fast Sculpt, Shapes Eyebrows, Eyebrow Mascara Makeup, Medium Brown Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ci 77499 / iron oxides ci 77891 / titanium dioxide ci 77007 / ultramarines ci 75470 / carmine ci 77288 / chromium oxide greens ci 77742 / manganese violet ci 77510 / ferric ferrocyanide
- ci 77492
- butylene glycol acrylamide/sodium acryloyldimethyltaurate copolymer isohexadecane propylene glycol phenoxyethanol caprylyl glycol ammonium polyacryloyldimethyl taurate polysorbate 80 steareth-20 sodium laureth sulfate sodium dehydroacetate sorbitan oleate disodium edta panthenol tetrasodium edta potassium sorbate silica
ci 77499 / iron oxides ci 77891 / titanium dioxide ci 77007 / ultramarines ci 75470 / carmine ci 77288 / chromium oxide greens ci 77742 / manganese violet ci 77510 / ferric ferrocyanide
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
G684842 AQUA / WATER / EAU STYRENE/ACRYLATES/AMMONIUM METHACRYLATE COPOLYMER ALCOHOL DENAT. BUTYLENE GLYCOL ACRYLAMIDE/SODIUM ACRYLOYLDIMETHYLTAURATE COPOLYMER ISOHEXADECANE PROPYLENE GLYCOL PHENOXYETHANOL CAPRYLYL GLYCOL AMMONIUM POLYACRYLOYLDIMETHYL TAURATE POLYSORBATE 80 STEARETH-20 SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE SODIUM DEHYDROACETATE SORBITAN OLEATE DISODIUM EDTA PANTHENOL TETRASODIUM EDTA POTASSIUM SORBATE SILICA [+/- MAY CONTAIN / PEUT CONTENIR MICA CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499 / IRON OXIDES CI 77891 / TITANIUM DIOXIDE CI 77007 / ULTRAMARINES CI 75470 / CARMINE CI 77288 / CHROMIUM OXIDE GREENS CI 77742 / MANGANESE VIOLET CI 77510 / FERRIC FERROCYANIDE ] F.I.L. D236186/1
Check Maybelline Brow Fast Sculpt, Shapes Eyebrows, Eyebrow Mascara Makeup, Medium Brown against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maybelline Brow Fast Sculpt, Shapes Eyebrows, Eyebrow Mascara Makeup, Medium Brown in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Maybelline Brow Fast Sculpt, Shapes Eyebrows, Eyebrow Mascara Makeup, Medium Brown is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


