Is Maybelline Dream BB Fresh Beauty Balm Skin Perfector, 8-in-1, Medium/Deep Sheer Tint 130, SPF 30 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • peg-30 dipolyhydroxystearate
  • propylene glycol
  • polysorbate 80
  • caprylyl glycol
  • hydrogenated lecithin
  • +3 more

peg-30 dipolyhydroxystearate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Titanium Dioxide, Water, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Glycerin, Octyldodecanol, Silica, Pentylene Glycol, Octyldodecyl Xyloside, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Acrylate/sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer, Hydrogenated Lecithin, Isohexadecane, Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer, Peg-30 Dipolyhydroxystearate, Sodium Dehydroacetate, Pentaerythrityl Tetra-di-t-butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Caprylyl Glycol, Disodium Edta, Citric Acid, Polysorbate 80, Potassium Sorbate, Propylene Glycol, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria), Flower Extract, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, May Contain: Iron Oxides

Check Maybelline Dream BB Fresh Beauty Balm Skin Perfector, 8-in-1, Medium/Deep Sheer Tint 130, SPF 30 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Maybelline Dream BB Fresh Beauty Balm Skin Perfector, 8-in-1, Medium/Deep Sheer Tint 130, SPF 30 is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking