Is Maybelline Dream Matte Mouse Foundation, Nude, Light 4 Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • squalane

squalane

Dietitian note

Squalene can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cyclopentasiloxane, Dimethicone, Squalane, Dimethicone Crosspolymer, Dimethicone/Vinyldimethicone Crosspolymer, Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil, Polymethylsilsesquioxane, Methyl Methacrylate Crosspolymer, Silica Dimethyl Silylate, Phenoxyethanol, Phenyl Trimethicone, Disodium Stearoyl Glutamate, Vinyl Dimethicone/Methicone Silsesquioxane Crosspolymer, Methylparaben, Aluminum Hydroxide, BHT, Ethylparaben, Propylparaben, Isobutylparaben, Butylparaben, [+/- May Contain: CI 77891/Titanium Dioxide, CI 77491, CI 77499, CI 77492/Iron Oxides, CI 77163/Bismuth Oxychloride].

Check Maybelline Dream Matte Mouse Foundation, Nude, Light 4 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Maybelline Dream Matte Mouse Foundation, Nude, Light 4 is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky