Is Maybelline Dream Matte Mouse Foundation, Nude, Light 4 Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • squalane

squalane

Dietitian note

Squalene can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cyclopentasiloxane, Dimethicone, Squalane, Dimethicone Crosspolymer, Dimethicone/Vinyldimethicone Crosspolymer, Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil, Polymethylsilsesquioxane, Methyl Methacrylate Crosspolymer, Silica Dimethyl Silylate, Phenoxyethanol, Phenyl Trimethicone, Disodium Stearoyl Glutamate, Vinyl Dimethicone/Methicone Silsesquioxane Crosspolymer, Methylparaben, Aluminum Hydroxide, BHT, Ethylparaben, Propylparaben, Isobutylparaben, Butylparaben, [+/- May Contain: CI 77891/Titanium Dioxide, CI 77491, CI 77499, CI 77492/Iron Oxides, CI 77163/Bismuth Oxychloride].

Check Maybelline Dream Matte Mouse Foundation, Nude, Light 4 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Maybelline Dream Matte Mouse Foundation, Nude, Light 4 is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky