Is Maybelline Expert Wear Twin Eye & Brow Pencils, Light Brown 104 Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lanolin
  • ci 77492
  • ci 77491
  • lecithin

lanolin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

ci 77492
ci 77491
lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rhus Succedanea Fruit Cera/Rhus Succedanea Fruit Wax, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Lanolin, Ozokerite, Gossypium Herbaceum Oil/Cotton Seed Oil, Silica, Talc, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Polysorbate 60, Zinc, Lecithin, Stearic Acid, [+/- May Contain: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499/Iron Oxides, CI 77400/Bronze Powder, CI 77000/Aluminum Powder, CI 77891/Titanium Dioxide, CI 42090/Blue 1 Lake].

Check Maybelline Expert Wear Twin Eye & Brow Pencils, Light Brown 104 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Maybelline Expert Wear Twin Eye & Brow Pencils, Light Brown 104 is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Alpha-Gal Friendly? Maybelline Expert Wear Twin Eye & Brow Pencils, Light Brown 104 | Spoonful