Is Maybelline Expert Wear Twin Eye & Brow Pencils, Light Brown 104 Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lecithin
- rhus succedanea fruit cera/rhus succedanea fruit wax
lecithin
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Rhus Succedanea Fruit Cera/Rhus Succedanea Fruit Wax, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Lanolin, Ozokerite, Gossypium Herbaceum Oil/Cotton Seed Oil, Silica, Talc, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Polysorbate 60, Zinc, Lecithin, Stearic Acid, [+/- May Contain: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499/Iron Oxides, CI 77400/Bronze Powder, CI 77000/Aluminum Powder, CI 77891/Titanium Dioxide, CI 42090/Blue 1 Lake].
Check Maybelline Expert Wear Twin Eye & Brow Pencils, Light Brown 104 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maybelline Expert Wear Twin Eye & Brow Pencils, Light Brown 104 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Maybelline Expert Wear Twin Eye & Brow Pencils, Light Brown 104 is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Stick


