Is Maybelline Foundation, up to 30H Lumi-Matte Foundation, Shade 327, 35ml Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

G2063420 - Ingredients: Aqua / Water , Dimethicone , Isododecane , Alcohol Denat. , Trimethylsiloxysilicate , Butylene Glycol , Peg-10 Dimethicone , Perlite , Synthetic Fluorphlogopite , Nylon-12 , Isopropyl Lauroyl Sarcosinate , Diisopropyl Sebacate , Hdi/Trimethylol Hexyllactone Crosspolymer , Bis-Peg/Ppg-14/14 Dimethicone , Disteardimonium Hectorite , Magnesium Sulfate , Phenoxyethanol , Disodium Stearoyl Glutamate , Silica Silylate , Dipentaerythrityl Tetrahydroxystearate/Tetraisostearate , Hydrolyzed Soy Protein , Proline , Silica , Peg/Ppg/Polybutylene Glycol-8/5/3 Glycerin , Tocopherol , Niacinamide , Glycerin , Aluminum Hydroxide , Kaolin , Glutamic Acid , Tin Oxide , Pentylene Glycol , Glyceryl Acrylate/Acrylic Acid Copolymer , [+/- May Contain: Ci 77891 / Titanium Dioxide , Ci 77491, Ci 77492, Ci 77499 / Iron Oxides , Ci 77007 / Ultramarines , Mica , Ci 77288 / Chromium Oxide Greens]. (F.I.L. Z70040533/2).

Check Maybelline Foundation, up to 30H Lumi-Matte Foundation, Shade 327, 35ml against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle