Is Maybelline Great Lash Washable Mascara, Brownish Black Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • stearic acid
  • glyceryl stearate
  • propylene glycol
  • shellac

stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/Water/Eau, Cera Alba, Beeswax/Cire DAbeille, Ozokerite, Shellac, Glyceryl Stearate, Triethanolamine, Propylene Glycol, Stearic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Sorbitan Sesquioleate, Methylparaben, Quaternium-15, Simethicone, Quaternium-22, Butylparaben. [+/-May Contain/Peut Contenir: CI 77492, CI 77499, CI 77491/Iron Oxides, CI 77007/Ultramarines, Mica, CI 77891/Titanium Dioxide, CI 77510/Ferrocyanide, CI 75470/Carmine, CI 77288,Chromium Oxide Greens, CI 77289/Chromium Hydroxide Green, CI 77742/Manganese Violet].

Check Maybelline Great Lash Washable Mascara, Brownish Black against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maybelline Great Lash Washable Mascara, Brownish Black is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOily