Is Maybelline Eye Liner Hyper Precise Defining Quick Drying Liquid Eyeliner Black Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium aluminum borosilicate
  • calcium sodium borosilicate
  • caprylyl glycol
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • +1 more

calcium aluminum borosilicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

C18-36 Acid Triglyceride, BIS-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2, Polybutene, Pentaerythrityl Tetraisostearate, Tridecyl Trimellitate, Diisostearyl Malate, Silica Dimethyl Silylate, Pentylene Glycol, Caprylyl Glycol, Alumina, Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Calcium Sodium Borosilicate, Calcium Aluminum Borosilicate, Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Sodium Saccharin, Silica, Linalool, Tin Oxide, Sodium Hyaluronate, Parfum / Fragrance, [+/- May contain, CI 77891 / Titanium Dioxide, CI 45410 / Red 28 Lake, CI 45380 / Red 22 Lake, CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499 / Iron Oxides, Mica, CI 15850 / Red 7, CI 15985 / Yellow 6 Lake, CI 19140 / Yellow 5 Lake, CI 15850 / Red 6, CI 15850 / Red 7 Lake, CI 42090 / Blue 1 Lake], Please check back of pack for up to date ingredients

Check Maybelline Eye Liner Hyper Precise Defining Quick Drying Liquid Eyeliner Black against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Maybelline Eye Liner Hyper Precise Defining Quick Drying Liquid Eyeliner Black is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth