Is Maybelline Super Stay 24 Color Lip Color, Eternal Cherry 200 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ci 75470/carmine
  • ci 77492
  • ci 15850/red 7
  • ci 77491
  • cera alba/beeswax/cire d'abeille tocopheryl acetate
  • +3 more

ci 75470/carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

ci 77492
ci 15850/red 7
ci 77491

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Step 1: Isododecane, Trimethylsiloxysilicate, Nylon-611/Dimethicone Copolymer, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Lauroyl Lysine, Propylene Carbonate, Alumina, C30-45 Alkyldimethylsilyl Polypropylsilsesquioxane, Calcium Sodium Borosilicate, Calcium Aluminum Borosilicate, Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Silica, Fluorphlogopite, Silica, Prunus, Armeniaca, Kernel Oil/Apricot Kernel Oil, Benzyl Alcohol, Passiflora Eduus Seed Oil, Sodium Hyaluronate, Aluminum Hydroxide, Macadamia, Ternifolia Seed Oil, Coriandrum Sativum Fruit, Oil/Coriander Fruit Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis Oil/Jojoba Seed Oil, Tin Oxide, Paraffin, Dimethicone, Parfum/Fragrance [+/- May Contain: Mica, CI 77891/Titanium Oxide, CI 77491,CI 77492, Cu 77499, Iron Oxides, CI 15850/Red 7, CI 45410, Red 28 Lake, CI 45380/Red 22 Lake CI, 15985/Yellow 6 Lake, CI 19140/Yellow 5 Lake, CI 75470/Carmine, CI 42090/Blue 1 Lake], Step 2: Trimethyl Penta Phenyl Trisiloxane, Bis-Diglycerides Polyacrylaladipate-2 Ozokerite, Cera Alba/Beeswax/Cire D'Abeille Tocopheryl Acetate, Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil/Apricot Kernel Oil, Passiflora Eduus Oil, Passiflora Eduus Seed Oil, Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil, Coriandrum Sativum Oil/Coriander Fruit Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis Oi/Jojoba Seed Oil, Parfum/Fragrance.

Check Maybelline Super Stay 24 Color Lip Color, Eternal Cherry 200 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Maybelline Super Stay 24 Color Lip Color, Eternal Cherry 200 is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Garnishing